Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Updated: January 29, 2020


This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from thebonescience.com (the “Site”). We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, and the changes are effective upon posting. Please review our Privacy Notice regularly. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of the Website


Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 


We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 


Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal account information), email address, phone number and other personal data relating to you that you may provide. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 


When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations), and creating and maintaining your account. Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 


- Communicate with you; 

- Operate, personalize, and improve the Website, including for analytics purposes; 

- Comply with the law and to maintain the security of our Site, 

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 


Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 


You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 


Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


Social Networking Sites

Some of our services may enable you to post content to social networking sites and other third-party platforms (“SNS”). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third-party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs.


Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


Your rights as European Resident

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 


Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including Canada and the United States.


California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident and would like to make a consumer access or deletion request under the Californian Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you can email us at info@thebonescience.com.


Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


Changes

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13 years. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you become aware of any personal data we have collected from a minor, please contact us at info@thebonescience.com. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a minor, we will take steps to delete the data without notice as soon as possible.


Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@thebonescience.com.